PORTING COMMUNITY

Games => Discussions => Topic started by: SW on November 28, 2015, 03:13:43 AM

Title: Issue with Age of Empires II HD
Post by: SW on November 28, 2015, 03:13:43 AM
Hey, guys. I just started using Porting Kit. I think it's really handy, but I can't get it to work. Here's what I did:


However, every time I try to click Play, nothing happens. What am I doing wrong?
Title: Re: Issue with Age of Empires II HD
Post by: vitormm on November 29, 2015, 01:13:16 PM
Hey, guys. I just started using Porting Kit. I think it's really handy, but I can't get it to work. Here's what I did:

  • Went to the Library > Server, clicked Download on Age of Empires 2 HD
  • It downloaded a bunch of stuff and winetricks.
  • It downloaded SteamSetup.exe, I installed it, and opened my steam account with it.
  • I installed Age of Empires 2 HD from my Steam account, using the Windows Steam installed through Porting Kit.

However, every time I try to click Play, nothing happens. What am I doing wrong?

Try the following: create the port once more, but this time don't launch Steam after installing. Wait until Porting Kit shows you a notification that the port is ready and then open it, login and install the game.
Title: Re: Issue with Age of Empires II HD
Post by: 112madgamer on February 14, 2016, 11:18:35 PM
Has this been solved